I just installed ArcMap 10.4. I loaded an existing mxd that included the World Imagery basemap layer with features drawn over it. Despite being correctly positioned in the TOC, the basemap seems to be drawing on top and obscuring the features. What could be causing this?
Yes they are, thanks.
Did you ever receive an answer to this issue? I am experiencing all of the same symptoms and also have tried the suggestions noted above to no avail.
Carl,
Can you post a screenshot of your table of contents? Or a screenshot illustrating what is happening?
Had this exact same issue. I ungrouped the basemap layer and that fixed it
That is the solution, take the imagery basemap out of the Base Map group, it seems like a bug but solved on this way, thanks @Joshua.
Six years later and I have the same problem! Lol
Thanks JoshuaSmit, ungrouping worked.
I hate using ArcMap. So many little bugs. It's so slow even with the required PC specs. ESRI really need some better competition to force them to improve their product. It's great in so many ways... but's it's also very frustrating at times.