ArcGIS 10.6.1; data source is a point feature class in a file geodatabase
I have created a Single Field Address Locator to which I am matching addresses that are in the form 1234 S MAIN ST. However, here in Utah we have numeric streets, not just named streets so many address may be in the form of
50 W 200 S
The data the locator uses are address points, and the single field I match to is called (of all things) Address. There is one address point in the point feature class where the value of Address = 50 W 200 S. But.....
I get a tie with 100% scoring for:
50 S 200 W
50 W 200 S
These are two very different locations! One is on a street named S 200 W while the other is on a street named W 200 S, the latter of which I should be matching against. How do I convince the locator that
50 W 200 S
is not a match to
50 S 200 W?
Solved! Go to Solution.
I assume you needed to replace text for your E-mail address which is jborgione@slco.dot.org, but I received a failed delivery message. Can you provide your E-mail address again?
drop the word dot; i just use that for . to avoid creepy crawlers....