I am trying to overlap 2 rasters (same region, but acquired in different dates). My objective is to know how much the soil changed after a landslide. I am using "Mosaic to Raster" to set Raster "AFTER_Clip" in the same spatial reference as Raster "BEFORE_Clip". The rasters have the following information.
BEFORE_Clip (before the landslide)
elevation info: EGM96
pixel size: 5m
data type: signed 16-bit
AFTER_Clip (after the landslide)
elevation info: WGS84
pixel size: 2m
data type: Float (32 bit)
I am probably doing something wrong because I am not getting satisfactory results.
If anyone can point me where I am wrong, or another better tool to use in this case I would appreciate it very much.
Update: when I choose the tool "Project Raster" the option "vertical" is not active. That means the rasters (DSM) do not have vertical coordinate system?
Hello Alessandra,
You may find this link helpful for defining the coordinate system of the "After_Clip" raster. You should be able to Import the coordinate system information from the Before_Clip raster to ensure that they are the same:
Specify a coordinate system—Properties of maps | ArcGIS Desktop
To answer your second question about the Project Raster tool, the Vertical parameter is unavailable and is only available when the input and output coordinate systems have a vertical coordinate system (VCS), and the input feature class coordinates have z-values. See the last bullet point under the "Usage" section at this link: