Catalog of ArcGIS Pro doesn’t show the coordinate system of the feature class,
Considering the fact that the Catalog of ArcGIS Pro doesn’t show the coordinate system of the feature class, does this mean that we need to add the feature class to a map in order to recognize its coordinate system?
Solved! Go to Solution.
You can always create and idea. Any suggestion to make the software better is highly appreciated.
Have a look at (and vote for) https://community.esri.com/ideas/12450-arcgis-pro-includeadd-extent-and-spatial-reference-to-feature... - there already is an idea adressing this problem.
If I had to guess, I'd say that this will be addressed at ArcGIS Pro 2.2 when it's released this summer. The developers are working hard for ArcMap equivalency.
Looks like this has been addressed for ArcGIS Pro 2.2...ArcGIS Pro: Include/Add Extent and Spatial Reference to Feature Class Source Tab
Manty thanks Simon for the input. It is great that this property is now available in the 2.2 version