project tool will not project from GCS_WGS_1984 to NAD83_2011. Error says that the transformation isn't valid. But the Tool help says thatt : "The parameter provides a drop-down list of valid transformation methods." So how can it not be valid?
It won't reproject it to UTM, either.
Solved! Go to Solution.
What version?
Meanwhile, try adding the input data to ArcMap and set the data frame coordinate system to your desired output coordinate system. Click the Transformations button and set the transformation. OK the dialogs.
Once that's done, right-click the layer and select data, export data. In that dialog, select the use data frame coordinate system option and fill out the rest of the dialog.
What version?
Meanwhile, try adding the input data to ArcMap and set the data frame coordinate system to your desired output coordinate system. Click the Transformations button and set the transformation. OK the dialogs.
Once that's done, right-click the layer and select data, export data. In that dialog, select the use data frame coordinate system option and fill out the rest of the dialog.
Thank you! That seems to have worked. It makes me a little nervous to not reproject using the Project tool, but that's just my insecurity about projections, I guess. (oh, and version 10.3.1 ) thanks again!