Let's say I search for an address on Google and I get its latitude and longitude values as
// Google Maps
57.44352239876 // lat
-133.8994923441 // long
If I search for the same address on ESRI maps, I get the values as
// ESRI
-133.8994923441 // lat
57.44352239876 // long
If that is indeed the case, why is it so? Or is my assumption of those two being opposite is wrong?
Solved! Go to Solution.
X and Y like on graph paper. X is longitude, Y is latitude
There is a history why people say latitude/longitude, sadly... you just have to remember which is which.
Esri has them in the correct order for mapping, Google switches them to conform to the way people 'say' and do things. To complicate things, sometimes the negative signs are dropped in favor of a N, S, E, W naming convention. S and W are negative for both
Just make sure you are aware of what you get and how you query
Nisar,
No that is not the case. Google return the coordinate order as lat lon (y,x) and esri return the order as Lon Lat (x, y) but esri specifies that the order the coordinates are returned are XY. When working with geographic coordinates you would normally say "Give me the Lat and Long" (which is Y and X), but GIS technology always states it as XY.
X and Y like on graph paper. X is longitude, Y is latitude
There is a history why people say latitude/longitude, sadly... you just have to remember which is which.
Esri has them in the correct order for mapping, Google switches them to conform to the way people 'say' and do things. To complicate things, sometimes the negative signs are dropped in favor of a N, S, E, W naming convention. S and W are negative for both
Just make sure you are aware of what you get and how you query
The G of GIS isn't Google....
See: Updating well locations and suddenly lat/longs not displaying correctly?
... I like that quote!
Thanks Dan, Robert, and Joe for clearing that out. It makes sense now.