I'm importing some test data (parcels and subdivisions) into the parcel fabric in the LGM. I imported the LGM schema from the xml document. But, how do I set the coordinate system for the LGM so it matches the one we use? I can manually change the projection for the Parcel Editing dataset, but would I have to do that for every dataset as we move other data into the other datasets? Or is there a setting that controls this?
It looks like there's a way to do this when setting up the LGM in 10.1, which we'll be using when we go live, but I'd like to get some practice in the meantime. Thanks.
Found an option under Hide Details in the dialog box that appears after clicking the .lpk. Don't know how or if importing the xml has some option to set the cs, at least in 10.0.
Found an option under Hide Details in the dialog box that appears after clicking the .lpk. Don't know how or if importing the xml has some option to set the cs, at least in 10.0.
If you use this tool, then you can set the spatial reference during the import process using an existing dataset that you have. I gotta say that it wasn't a smooth process for me, as it doesn't seem that x-ray is a very polished tool. In the end though, it made sure that the whole model was referncing my state plane coordinate system