Solved! Go to Solution.
I think that's a bad idea for several reasons, but the main one is probably that there are no tiles covering the poles. The Web Mercator projection does not cover the whole world, the max latitude shown is about 85 degrees north.
is it possible to change the projection coordinates system, e.g. to from Mercator to North Pole?
No, you cannot change the projection of the tiled maps. The tiles have already been created, and there is no on-the-fly projection of them on the client.
I have not tried with "North Pole", but if you load "your" basemap intially OR set the WKID to North Pole, then you should be able to load the ESRI basemap...
I think that's a bad idea for several reasons, but the main one is probably that there are no tiles covering the poles. The Web Mercator projection does not cover the whole world, the max latitude shown is about 85 degrees north.
Like I said, I hadn't tested it with North Pole, and now that I look, I see the ESRI topo service doesn't cover anything north of Greenland, tiled or not.
Bjorn,
Curious what the "other" reasons that make this a bad idea are? Is there a "better" method for pulling as ESRI basemap service into a map that is other than mercator?
R_