We were running Arcpad 7.1 and we used Trimble GPS correct extension, and everything was fine. We don't use the GPS correct much anymore since the data we're receiving in real time is sufficient for what we use it for. I work for Cobb County Georgia and we've recently made a upgrade to Arcgis 10 and arcpad 10. When I installed arcpad 10 and make all the setting for connection to my Trimble PRO-XH, it will connect to the antenna but will not receive any GPS data from satellites. And to reconfirm when archpad 7.1 is installed it will connect to satellites and take GPS points flawlessly, but with arcpad 10 it will not get satellite info.
I have the following:
Panasaonic Toughbook CF-19
Trimble PRO-XH Antenna (Bluetooth connection)
Arcpad version 10
Was running Arcpad 7.1 with trimble GPS correct extension.
I???ve made the appropriate settings in arcpad to connect the GPS antenna.
In GPS Preferences I have the protocol on NMEA 0183. Com port on Com10 Toshiba BT port which is the port the antenna was established to the computer.
When I connect to the PRO-XH and open the GPS position window and scroll over to debug I see checksum errors. I can???t read any of the writing but the one thing I can is checksum error. I know it???s trying to read satellite data because when I???m outside the debug is being populated with computer language with checksum error popping up continuously. When I???m inside nothing gets populated in the debug.
Any clues???