Recently we have been using ArcGIS Pro to update data stored in ArcGIS Online. This works pretty well except for when we enter date/time values. The dates in ArcGIS Online are stored in UTC, which is fine, but if we edit a date/time in ArcGIS Pro, it is accepted as a UTC date/time. It would be convenient if ArcGIS Pro worked like ArcGIS Online when editing data by recognizing our current timezone and automatically converting and saving it as a UTC date/time.
I just noticed the same problem using Syurvey123 forms into a hosted feature layer and then looking at that data in Arc GIS Pro (v2.2.3) vs AGOL web map:
Date and Time: There is an anomaly in DateOfReport that uses now() in the calculation column, and also ITFD_FormBeginTime and ITFD_FormEndTime that use start and end in the type column.
In the form (using ,format-date(${DateOfReport},'%b %e, %Y / %H:%M')) the date & time is “local” and correct. In ArcGIS Pro, the pop-up that has the hosted feature layer (HFL) added shows the DateOfReport as Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) (see Arborist Notes where the form calculation)…
concat('UTC Offset: ',${Form_UTC_Offset},' Date/Time of Report: ',format-date(${DateOfReport},'%b %e, %Y / %H:%M'))
was used. Note that Cooperator Starts and Cooperator Ends are showing UTC (-6 offset). Also Creation Date from AGOL is also UTC.
This record was entered into the form and submitted on January 30, 2019 at 11:40pm (Central Standard Time). The offset (Form_UTC_Offset) was set using pulldata("@property", 'utcoffset') in the calculation column (type also calculate).
From an AGOL web map using the same hosted feature layer as used in ArcGIS Pro, we get this pop-up.
All times are “local” and therefore on correct day!
I’ve checked ArcGIS Pro (v2.2.3) options but don’t see any time settings.
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.